Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE17

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: 13-17 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 159 49.8% 49.8% -.88
1 112 35.1% 85% .44
2 44 13.8% 98.7% 1.76
3 4 1.3% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 81.5%
22
20.8%
25
64.8%
103
75.0%
9
50.0%
159
1 18.5%
5
51.7%
62
25.8%
41
25.0%
3
34.9%
111
2 0.0%
0
25.0%
30
8.8%
14
0.0%
0
13.8%
44
3 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
12

318


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 63.8%
51
45.4%
108
50.0%
159
1 22.5%
18
39.1%
93
34.9%
111
2 12.5%
10
14.3%
34
13.8%
44
3 1.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
238

318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
3
65.8%
52
45.7%
84
38.8%
19
50.2%
158
1 0.0%
0
20.3%
16
37.0%
68
53.1%
26
34.9%
110
2 0.0%
0
12.7%
10
16.3%
30
6.1%
3
13.7%
43
3 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
2
2.0%
1
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
79
100.0%
184
100.0%
49

315


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 51.2%
85
54.8%
34
43.2%
35
55.6%
5
50.0%
159
1 36.1%
60
37.1%
23
33.3%
27
11.1%
1
34.9%
111
2 10.2%
17
8.1%
5
23.5%
19
33.3%
3
13.8%
44
3 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
62
100.0%
81
100.0%
9

318


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 51.6%
32
53.1%
43
48.3%
57
47.4%
27
50.0%
159
1 33.9%
21
29.6%
24
39.8%
47
33.3%
19
34.9%
111
2 14.5%
9
14.8%
12
11.9%
14
15.8%
9
13.8%
44
3 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
81
100.0%
118
100.0%
57

318