Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE24

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: 18-24 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 170 74.9% 74.9% -.52
1 46 20.3% 95.2% 1.17
2 9 4% 99.1% 2.87
3 2 .9% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 92.0%
23
64.7%
33
74.5%
105
100.0%
9
75.2%
170
1 4.0%
1
31.4%
16
19.9%
28
0.0%
0
19.9%
45
2 4.0%
1
3.9%
2
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
51
100.0%
141
100.0%
9

226


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 79.0%
49
73.8%
121
75.2%
170
1 16.1%
10
21.3%
35
19.9%
45
2 4.8%
3
3.7%
6
4.0%
9
3 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
164

226


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
3
77.3%
51
77.2%
95
60.6%
20
75.1%
169
1 0.0%
0
15.2%
10
19.5%
24
33.3%
11
20.0%
45
2 0.0%
0
7.6%
5
1.6%
2
6.1%
2
4.0%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
66
100.0%
123
100.0%
33

225


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 73.9%
88
77.1%
37
74.1%
40
83.3%
5
74.9%
170
1 21.0%
25
20.8%
10
18.5%
10
16.7%
1
20.3%
46
2 4.2%
5
2.1%
1
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
9
3 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
48
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

227


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 75.5%
37
72.6%
45
77.6%
59
71.8%
28
74.8%
169
1 22.4%
11
21.0%
13
15.8%
12
25.6%
10
20.4%
46
2 2.0%
1
6.5%
4
3.9%
3
2.6%
1
4.0%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
62
100.0%
76
100.0%
39

226