Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE25

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: 25 years of age and over?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  6) 6
  7) 7

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1 .1% .1% -3.8
1 85 12.6% 12.7% -1.85
2 551 81.4% 94.1% .1
3 34 5% 99.1% 2.05
4 4 .6% 99.7% 4
6 1 .1% 99.9% 7.9
7 1 .1% 100% 9.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 13.2%
10
11.1%
19
12.8%
49
11.9%
5
12.4%
83
2 82.9%
63
86.0%
147
79.1%
303
83.3%
35
81.5%
548
3 1.3%
1
2.3%
4
7.0%
27
4.8%
2
5.1%
34
4 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
171
100.0%
383
100.0%
42

672


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1 27.7%
52
6.4%
31
12.3%
83
2 68.1%
128
86.8%
421
81.6%
549
3 3.7%
7
5.6%
27
5.1%
34
4 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
4
6 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
485

673


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1 50.0%
4
31.9%
52
5.8%
21
4.7%
6
12.5%
83
2 37.5%
3
63.8%
104
87.1%
316
91.4%
117
81.6%
540
3 12.5%
1
3.7%
6
5.8%
21
3.1%
4
4.8%
32
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
6 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
163
100.0%
363
100.0%
128

662


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.1%
1
1 16.1%
59
10.7%
14
5.7%
9
11.8%
2
12.5%
84
2 77.4%
284
84.7%
111
88.7%
141
82.4%
14
81.6%
550
3 5.4%
20
4.6%
6
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.9%
33
4 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
6 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
131
100.0%
159
100.0%
17

674


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 11.4%
16
16.2%
28
10.7%
26
12.6%
15
12.6%
85
2 79.3%
111
76.3%
132
84.4%
206
84.9%
101
81.4%
550
3 7.9%
11
6.4%
11
4.1%
10
1.7%
2
5.0%
34
4 1.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
244
100.0%
119

676