Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEOPLE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live.
  1) A single adult, living alone
  2) A single parent, living with one or more children
  3) Married/no kids
  4) A married couple, living with one or more children
  5) Some other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A single adult, living alone 66 9.6% 9.6% -2.37
A single parent, living with one or more children 14 2% 11.7% -1.34
Married/no kids 291 42.4% 54.1% -.31
A married couple, living with one or more children 276 40.2% 94.3% .72
Some other arrangement 39 5.7% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 13.0%
10
8.0%
14
9.8%
38
9.5%
4
9.7%
66
A single parent, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Married/no kids 18.2%
14
10.2%
18
57.6%
223
81.0%
34
42.4%
289
A married couple, living with one or more children 62.3%
48
74.4%
131
24.0%
93
7.1%
3
40.3%
275
Some other arrangement 6.5%
5
4.5%
8
6.5%
25
2.4%
1
5.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
387
100.0%
42

682


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 21.1%
40
5.3%
26
9.7%
66
A single parent, living with one or more children 4.7%
9
0.8%
4
1.9%
13
Married/no kids 33.2%
63
46.0%
227
42.5%
290
A married couple, living with one or more children 31.6%
60
43.6%
215
40.3%
275
Some other arrangement 9.5%
18
4.3%
21
5.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
493

683


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 50.0%
4
25.8%
42
4.3%
16
2.3%
3
9.7%
65
A single parent, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
4.3%
7
1.6%
6
0.8%
1
2.1%
14
Married/no kids 12.5%
1
29.4%
48
45.0%
166
52.7%
69
42.3%
284
A married couple, living with one or more children 12.5%
1
33.1%
54
45.0%
166
38.2%
50
40.4%
271
Some other arrangement 25.0%
2
7.4%
12
4.1%
15
6.1%
8
5.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
163
100.0%
369
100.0%
131

671


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 12.3%
46
9.8%
13
3.2%
5
11.8%
2
9.7%
66
A single parent, living with one or more children 3.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Married/no kids 41.3%
155
42.9%
57
43.7%
69
52.9%
9
42.5%
290
A married couple, living with one or more children 37.1%
139
40.6%
54
48.1%
76
35.3%
6
40.3%
275
Some other arrangement 6.1%
23
6.8%
9
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
133
100.0%
158
100.0%
17

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 9.2%
13
12.6%
22
7.3%
18
10.5%
13
9.6%
66
A single parent, living with one or more children 2.1%
3
2.3%
4
2.0%
5
1.6%
2
2.0%
14
Married/no kids 42.6%
60
41.7%
73
45.7%
112
37.1%
46
42.5%
291
A married couple, living with one or more children 38.3%
54
37.7%
66
41.2%
101
43.5%
54
40.1%
275
Some other arrangement 7.8%
11
5.7%
10
3.7%
9
7.3%
9
5.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
175
100.0%
245
100.0%
124

685