Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYM_CONT

How interested are you in the church developing hymnal supplements containing hymns/songs in contemporary praise choruses
  1) Very interested
  2) Generally interested
  3) A little interested
  4) Not interested
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 189 27.5% 27.5% -1.22
Generally interested 224 32.6% 60.1% -.3
A little interested 143 20.8% 80.9% .63
Not interested 128 18.6% 99.6% 1.56
No opinion 3 .4% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 31.2%
24
30.5%
53
26.9%
104
11.9%
5
27.4%
186
Generally interested 33.8%
26
32.2%
56
34.9%
135
16.7%
7
32.9%
224
A little interested 18.2%
14
16.1%
28
22.0%
85
33.3%
14
20.7%
141
Not interested 15.6%
12
21.3%
37
16.0%
62
38.1%
16
18.7%
127
No opinion 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
174
100.0%
387
100.0%
42

680


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 25.1%
47
28.1%
139
27.3%
186
Generally interested 26.2%
49
35.4%
175
32.9%
224
A little interested 28.3%
53
17.8%
88
20.7%
141
Not interested 19.8%
37
18.4%
91
18.8%
128
No opinion 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
494

681


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 25.0%
2
29.1%
48
27.5%
102
24.6%
31
27.3%
183
Generally interested 37.5%
3
29.7%
49
35.6%
132
29.4%
37
33.0%
221
A little interested 0.0%
0
23.6%
39
18.3%
68
24.6%
31
20.6%
138
Not interested 37.5%
3
17.0%
28
18.6%
69
20.6%
26
18.8%
126
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
165
100.0%
371
100.0%
126

670


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 21.9%
81
23.3%
31
42.0%
68
41.2%
7
27.4%
187
Generally interested 30.5%
113
38.3%
51
34.6%
56
23.5%
4
32.8%
224
A little interested 23.5%
87
24.1%
32
13.0%
21
11.8%
2
20.8%
142
Not interested 23.5%
87
14.3%
19
10.5%
17
23.5%
4
18.6%
127
No opinion 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

682


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 28.6%
40
31.4%
55
23.8%
58
28.8%
36
27.6%
189
Generally interested 31.4%
44
33.7%
59
35.7%
87
26.4%
33
32.6%
223
A little interested 20.0%
28
18.3%
32
19.3%
47
28.0%
35
20.8%
142
Not interested 19.3%
27
16.6%
29
21.3%
52
16.0%
20
18.7%
128
No opinion 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
175
100.0%
244
100.0%
125

684