Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): white or Caucasian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 27 3.9% 3.9% -4.95
Checked 665 96.1% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 6.5%
5
5.1%
9
3.1%
12
2.4%
1
3.9%
27
Checked 93.5%
72
94.9%
167
96.9%
380
97.6%
41
96.1%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 1.6%
3
4.8%
24
3.9%
27
Checked 98.4%
188
95.2%
473
96.1%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
6.0%
10
3.5%
13
2.3%
3
3.8%
26
Checked 100.0%
8
94.0%
156
96.5%
359
97.7%
128
96.2%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 4.2%
16
4.5%
6
1.9%
3
11.8%
2
3.9%
27
Checked 95.8%
361
95.5%
127
98.1%
159
88.2%
15
96.1%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 2.8%
4
2.8%
5
3.2%
8
7.9%
10
3.9%
27
Checked 97.2%
138
97.2%
171
96.8%
239
92.1%
116
96.1%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691