Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): black or African American
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 683 98.7% 98.7% -.12
Checked 9 1.3% 100% 8.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
76
98.3%
173
98.7%
387
100.0%
42
98.7%
678
Checked 1.3%
1
1.7%
3
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
189
98.6%
490
98.7%
679
Checked 1.0%
2
1.4%
7
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
98.2%
163
98.7%
367
99.2%
130
98.7%
668
Checked 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
5
0.8%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
370
98.5%
131
100.0%
162
100.0%
17
98.7%
680
Checked 1.9%
7
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
140
99.4%
175
97.6%
241
100.0%
126
98.7%
682
Checked 1.4%
2
0.6%
1
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691