Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE4

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): Asian or Pacific Islander
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 681 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Checked 11 1.6% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
74
97.2%
171
99.2%
389
100.0%
42
98.4%
676
Checked 3.9%
3
2.8%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
189
98.2%
488
98.4%
677
Checked 1.0%
2
1.8%
9
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
97.6%
162
98.7%
367
98.5%
129
98.4%
666
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.3%
5
1.5%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
372
98.5%
131
98.1%
159
94.1%
16
98.4%
678
Checked 1.3%
5
1.5%
2
1.9%
3
5.9%
1
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
140
98.9%
174
99.6%
246
95.2%
120
98.4%
680
Checked 1.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
4.8%
6
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691