Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE5

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): Hispanic, Latino/a, Spanish origin
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 687 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Checked 5 .7% 100% 11.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
75
98.9%
174
99.7%
391
100.0%
42
99.3%
682
Checked 2.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
189
99.4%
494
99.3%
683
Checked 1.0%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
98.8%
164
99.2%
369
100.0%
131
99.3%
672
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
375
98.5%
131
100.0%
162
94.1%
16
99.3%
684
Checked 0.5%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
141
99.4%
175
99.2%
245
99.2%
125
99.3%
686
Checked 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691