Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GIVING

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to your congregation in regular giving (not including special offerings or contributions to a capital campaign)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 670 97.4% 97.4% -.16
No 18 2.6% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 98.7%
76
98.3%
173
96.6%
375
100.0%
42
97.5%
666
No 1.3%
1
1.7%
3
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
388
100.0%
42

683


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 96.3%
182
98.0%
485
97.5%
667
No 3.7%
7
2.0%
10
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
495

684


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
5
97.6%
162
97.3%
360
99.2%
129
97.5%
656
No 28.6%
2
2.4%
4
2.7%
10
0.8%
1
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
166
100.0%
370
100.0%
130

673


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 97.1%
366
97.7%
130
98.1%
156
93.8%
15
97.4%
667
No 2.9%
11
2.3%
3
1.9%
3
6.3%
1
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
159
100.0%
16

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
135
97.7%
171
99.2%
244
95.2%
120
97.5%
670
No 3.6%
5
2.3%
4
0.8%
2
4.8%
6
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
175
100.0%
246
100.0%
126

687