Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPCAMP

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to your congregation, in giving to a special capital campaign, for example for a new or remodeled building, or for a new program for the church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 263 40% 40% -1.22
No 395 60% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
24
40.4%
69
41.3%
152
41.5%
17
40.1%
262
No 67.6%
50
59.6%
102
58.7%
216
58.5%
24
59.9%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
171
100.0%
368
100.0%
41

654


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
76
39.0%
186
40.0%
262
No 57.3%
102
61.0%
291
60.0%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
477

655


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
2
37.3%
59
39.0%
141
47.0%
55
39.9%
257
No 71.4%
5
62.7%
99
61.0%
221
53.0%
62
60.1%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
158
100.0%
362
100.0%
117

644


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
144
34.6%
44
41.0%
64
60.0%
9
39.8%
261
No 59.7%
213
65.4%
83
59.0%
92
40.0%
6
60.2%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
127
100.0%
156
100.0%
15

655


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 37.6%
50
38.2%
65
41.1%
97
43.2%
51
40.0%
263
No 62.4%
83
61.8%
105
58.9%
139
56.8%
67
60.0%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
170
100.0%
236
100.0%
118

657