Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYM_LITU

How interested are you in the church developing hymnal supplements containing hymns/songs in new liturgical materials (aids to worship)
  1) Very interested
  2) Generally interested
  3) A little interested
  4) Not interested
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 228 33.4% 33.4% -1.08
Generally interested 257 37.6% 71% -.08
A little interested 119 17.4% 88.4% .92
Not interested 75 11% 99.4% 1.93
No opinion 4 .6% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 35.1%
27
31.8%
56
32.3%
123
42.9%
18
33.1%
224
Generally interested 32.5%
25
34.7%
61
41.7%
159
28.6%
12
38.0%
257
A little interested 18.2%
14
17.6%
31
16.5%
63
19.0%
8
17.2%
116
Not interested 13.0%
10
14.8%
26
9.2%
35
9.5%
4
11.1%
75
No opinion 1.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
381
100.0%
42

676


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 43.6%
82
29.0%
142
33.1%
224
Generally interested 36.7%
69
38.4%
188
38.0%
257
A little interested 16.5%
31
17.6%
86
17.3%
117
Not interested 2.1%
4
14.5%
71
11.1%
75
No opinion 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
489

677


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 37.5%
3
31.9%
52
30.8%
113
41.4%
53
33.2%
221
Generally interested 50.0%
4
34.4%
56
38.4%
141
38.3%
49
37.5%
250
A little interested 12.5%
1
20.9%
34
17.7%
65
14.1%
18
17.7%
118
Not interested 0.0%
0
11.7%
19
12.8%
47
5.5%
7
11.0%
73
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
163
100.0%
367
100.0%
128

666


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 38.6%
144
26.0%
33
26.1%
42
41.2%
7
33.3%
226
Generally interested 40.2%
150
39.4%
50
31.7%
51
29.4%
5
37.8%
256
A little interested 14.7%
55
18.1%
23
22.4%
36
23.5%
4
17.4%
118
Not interested 5.9%
22
15.7%
20
19.9%
32
5.9%
1
11.1%
75
No opinion 0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
127
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

678


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 37.1%
52
32.2%
55
30.3%
74
36.0%
45
33.2%
226
Generally interested 35.0%
49
36.8%
63
42.6%
104
32.8%
41
37.8%
257
A little interested 15.7%
22
18.7%
32
16.4%
40
19.2%
24
17.4%
118
Not interested 10.7%
15
11.7%
20
10.7%
26
11.2%
14
11.0%
75
No opinion 1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
171
100.0%
244
100.0%
125

680