Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPECIALA

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to your congregation, in response to a special appeal for a ministry supported by the congregation, presbytery, or Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), including the denomination-wide special offerings´┐ŻOne Great Hour of Sharing, Pentecost, Peacemaking, and Christmas Joy
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 566 83.6% 83.6% -.44
No 111 16.4% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
56
81.7%
143
86.7%
332
82.5%
33
83.8%
564
No 25.3%
19
18.3%
32
13.3%
51
17.5%
7
16.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
175
100.0%
383
100.0%
40

673


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
159
83.4%
406
83.8%
565
No 15.0%
28
16.6%
81
16.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
487

674


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
84.0%
136
83.6%
305
85.0%
108
83.7%
554
No 37.5%
3
16.0%
26
16.4%
60
15.0%
19
16.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
162
100.0%
365
100.0%
127

662


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
326
82.8%
106
75.5%
120
70.6%
12
83.7%
564
No 11.9%
44
17.2%
22
24.5%
39
29.4%
5
16.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
128
100.0%
159
100.0%
17

674


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
117
87.3%
151
83.4%
201
78.9%
97
83.7%
566
No 15.8%
22
12.7%
22
16.6%
40
21.1%
26
16.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
173
100.0%
241
100.0%
123

676