Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTPCUSA

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 443 66.3% 66.3% -.71
No 225 33.7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
52
65.1%
112
65.5%
247
71.8%
28
66.2%
439
No 30.7%
23
34.9%
60
34.5%
130
28.2%
11
33.8%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
172
100.0%
377
100.0%
39

663


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
121
66.0%
319
66.3%
440
No 33.1%
60
34.0%
164
33.7%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
483

664


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
64.8%
105
66.6%
239
70.4%
88
66.8%
437
No 37.5%
3
35.2%
57
33.4%
120
29.6%
37
33.2%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
162
100.0%
359
100.0%
125

654


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
224
65.6%
82
80.1%
125
68.8%
11
66.5%
442
No 39.1%
144
34.4%
43
19.9%
31
31.3%
5
33.5%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
125
100.0%
156
100.0%
16

665


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
97
69.6%
119
60.7%
147
65.8%
79
66.3%
442
No 27.6%
37
30.4%
52
39.3%
95
34.2%
41
33.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
171
100.0%
242
100.0%
120

667