Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONRELIG

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to non�religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 612 89.1% 89.1% -.35
No 75 10.9% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
63
88.1%
155
89.9%
349
97.6%
41
89.1%
608
No 17.1%
13
11.9%
21
10.1%
39
2.4%
1
10.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
176
100.0%
388
100.0%
42

682


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 93.7%
177
87.4%
432
89.2%
609
No 6.3%
12
12.6%
62
10.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
494

683


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
86.1%
143
90.3%
335
92.2%
118
89.2%
600
No 50.0%
4
13.9%
23
9.7%
36
7.8%
10
10.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
371
100.0%
128

673


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
347
88.6%
117
82.5%
132
88.2%
15
89.3%
611
No 7.5%
28
11.4%
15
17.5%
28
11.8%
2
10.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
132
100.0%
160
100.0%
17

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 93.0%
132
88.0%
154
89.8%
221
84.6%
104
89.1%
611
No 7.0%
10
12.0%
21
10.2%
25
15.4%
19
10.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
175
100.0%
246
100.0%
123

686