Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FORM2

Survey Form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 626 90.5% 90.5% -.32
Web 66 9.5% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 84.4%
65
86.9%
153
92.9%
364
92.9%
39
90.4%
621
Web 15.6%
12
13.1%
23
7.1%
28
7.1%
3
9.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 93.7%
179
89.1%
443
90.4%
622
Web 6.3%
12
10.9%
54
9.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper 87.5%
7
91.0%
151
88.7%
330
94.7%
124
90.4%
612
Web 12.5%
1
9.0%
15
11.3%
42
5.3%
7
9.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paper 90.7%
342
91.7%
122
89.5%
145
88.2%
15
90.6%
624
Web 9.3%
35
8.3%
11
10.5%
17
11.8%
2
9.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Paper 92.3%
131
92.0%
162
89.5%
221
88.1%
111
90.4%
625
Web 7.7%
11
8.0%
14
10.5%
26
11.9%
15
9.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691