Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Sample
  3) Pastors
  4) Specialized Clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastors 456 65.9% 65.9% -.72
Specialized Clergy 236 34.1% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastors 76.6%
59
71.6%
126
64.8%
254
33.3%
14
65.9%
453
Specialized Clergy 23.4%
18
28.4%
50
35.2%
138
66.7%
28
34.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastors 57.6%
110
69.2%
344
66.0%
454
Specialized Clergy 42.4%
81
30.8%
153
34.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Pastors 37.5%
3
74.7%
124
69.1%
257
50.4%
66
66.5%
450
Specialized Clergy 62.5%
5
25.3%
42
30.9%
115
49.6%
65
33.5%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastors 59.9%
226
66.2%
88
80.9%
131
52.9%
9
65.9%
454
Specialized Clergy 40.1%
151
33.8%
45
19.1%
31
47.1%
8
34.1%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastors 66.2%
94
72.2%
127
62.8%
155
63.5%
80
66.0%
456
Specialized Clergy 33.8%
48
27.8%
49
37.2%
92
36.5%
46
34.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691