Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYM_GOSP

How interested are you in the church developing hymnal supplements containing hymns/songs in gospel music
  1) Very interested
  2) Generally interested
  3) A little interested
  4) Not interested
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 131 19.3% 19.3% -1.42
Generally interested 261 38.5% 57.8% -.39
A little interested 188 27.7% 85.5% .63
Not interested 92 13.6% 99.1% 1.66
No opinion 6 .9% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 27.3%
21
18.4%
32
19.3%
73
9.8%
4
19.4%
130
Generally interested 33.8%
26
42.0%
73
39.1%
148
29.3%
12
38.6%
259
A little interested 24.7%
19
25.3%
44
27.7%
105
39.0%
16
27.4%
184
Not interested 13.0%
10
13.8%
24
12.9%
49
22.0%
9
13.7%
92
No opinion 1.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
174
100.0%
379
100.0%
41

671


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 23.6%
43
17.8%
87
19.3%
130
Generally interested 39.0%
71
38.4%
188
38.5%
259
A little interested 29.1%
53
26.9%
132
27.5%
185
Not interested 7.1%
13
16.1%
79
13.7%
92
No opinion 1.1%
2
0.8%
4
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
490

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 12.5%
1
21.5%
35
17.4%
63
24.4%
31
19.7%
130
Generally interested 37.5%
3
34.4%
56
40.8%
148
37.8%
48
38.6%
255
A little interested 50.0%
4
27.6%
45
27.8%
101
26.8%
34
27.8%
184
Not interested 0.0%
0
16.0%
26
12.9%
47
10.2%
13
13.0%
86
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
163
100.0%
363
100.0%
127

661


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 20.4%
75
15.0%
19
20.4%
33
23.5%
4
19.5%
131
Generally interested 37.1%
136
37.0%
47
41.4%
67
52.9%
9
38.5%
259
A little interested 29.7%
109
26.8%
34
25.3%
41
17.6%
3
27.8%
187
Not interested 11.2%
41
21.3%
27
13.0%
21
5.9%
1
13.4%
90
No opinion 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
127
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

673


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 23.9%
33
21.8%
37
15.2%
37
19.5%
24
19.4%
131
Generally interested 40.6%
56
42.4%
72
35.7%
87
36.6%
45
38.5%
260
A little interested 22.5%
31
22.4%
38
33.6%
82
29.3%
36
27.7%
187
Not interested 12.3%
17
12.9%
22
14.3%
35
13.8%
17
13.5%
91
No opinion 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
170
100.0%
244
100.0%
123

675