Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 142 20.5% 20.5% -1.5
Midwest 176 25.5% 46% -.51
South 247 35.7% 81.8% .48
West 126 18.2% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 15.6%
12
19.9%
35
21.0%
82
26.2%
11
20.4%
140
Midwest 26.0%
20
28.4%
50
25.6%
100
14.3%
6
25.7%
176
South 33.8%
26
33.5%
59
35.3%
138
52.4%
22
35.7%
245
West 24.7%
19
18.2%
32
18.2%
71
7.1%
3
18.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
391
100.0%
42

686


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 23.0%
44
19.4%
96
20.4%
140
Midwest 28.3%
54
24.6%
122
25.6%
176
South 28.3%
54
38.7%
192
35.8%
246
West 20.4%
39
17.3%
86
18.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
496

687


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 12.5%
1
21.7%
36
18.6%
69
26.0%
34
20.7%
140
Midwest 75.0%
6
34.9%
58
24.0%
89
17.6%
23
26.0%
176
South 0.0%
0
27.7%
46
39.1%
145
33.6%
44
34.8%
235
West 12.5%
1
15.7%
26
18.3%
68
22.9%
30
18.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
371
100.0%
131

676


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 19.9%
75
20.3%
27
21.7%
35
29.4%
5
20.6%
142
Midwest 22.5%
85
27.8%
37
31.1%
50
17.6%
3
25.4%
175
South 37.9%
143
31.6%
42
34.2%
55
29.4%
5
35.6%
245
West 19.6%
74
20.3%
27
13.0%
21
23.5%
4
18.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

688


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
142
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
142
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
176
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.5%
176
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
247
0.0%
0
35.7%
247
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
126
18.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691