Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 77 11.2% 11.2% -2.06
40-49 176 25.6% 36.8% -.76
50-64 392 57.1% 93.9% .54
65+ 42 6.1% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
77
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
176
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
176
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
392
0.0%
0
57.1%
392
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
42
6.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 12.6%
24
10.7%
53
11.2%
77
40-49 28.3%
54
24.6%
122
25.6%
176
50-64 54.5%
104
58.1%
288
57.1%
392
65+ 4.7%
9
6.7%
33
6.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
496

687


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 40 12.5%
1
21.3%
35
9.7%
36
3.8%
5
11.5%
77
40-49 37.5%
3
23.2%
38
28.6%
106
19.2%
25
25.6%
172
50-64 50.0%
4
49.4%
81
55.9%
207
70.0%
91
57.0%
383
65+ 0.0%
0
6.1%
10
5.7%
21
6.9%
9
6.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
164
100.0%
370
100.0%
130

672


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 40 8.8%
33
12.8%
17
14.9%
24
17.6%
3
11.3%
77
40-49 25.2%
94
21.1%
28
29.8%
48
29.4%
5
25.6%
175
50-64 59.2%
221
60.9%
81
49.1%
79
52.9%
9
57.0%
390
65+ 6.7%
25
5.3%
7
6.2%
10
0.0%
0
6.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
133
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than 40 8.6%
12
11.4%
20
10.6%
26
15.2%
19
11.2%
77
40-49 25.0%
35
28.4%
50
24.1%
59
25.6%
32
25.7%
176
50-64 58.6%
82
56.8%
100
56.3%
138
56.8%
71
57.0%
391
65+ 7.9%
11
3.4%
6
9.0%
22
2.4%
3
6.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
176
100.0%
245
100.0%
125

686