Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 2001? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20,000
  2) $20K - $49,999
  3) $50K - $99,999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20,000 8 1.2% 1.2% -2.77
$20K - $49,999 166 24.5% 25.7% -1.33
$50K - $99,999 372 54.9% 80.6% .11
$100K+ 131 19.4% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 1.3%
1
1.7%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
$20K - $49,999 45.5%
35
22.1%
38
21.1%
81
25.0%
10
24.4%
164
$50K - $99,999 46.8%
36
61.6%
106
54.0%
207
52.5%
21
55.1%
370
$100K+ 6.5%
5
14.5%
25
23.8%
91
22.5%
9
19.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
172
100.0%
383
100.0%
40

672


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20,000 2.7%
5
0.6%
3
1.2%
8
$20K - $49,999 33.2%
61
21.1%
103
24.4%
164
$50K - $99,999 43.5%
80
59.3%
290
55.0%
370
$100K+ 20.7%
38
19.0%
93
19.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
489

673


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 100.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
$20K - $49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
166
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
166
$50K - $99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
372
0.0%
0
54.9%
372
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
131
19.4%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than $20,000 1.3%
5
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
$20K - $49,999 23.3%
87
29.6%
37
21.6%
35
37.5%
6
24.4%
165
$50K - $99,999 51.5%
192
56.8%
71
61.7%
100
56.3%
9
55.0%
372
$100K+ 23.9%
89
12.8%
16
15.4%
25
6.3%
1
19.4%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
125
100.0%
162
100.0%
16

676


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $20,000 0.7%
1
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
8
$20K - $49,999 25.7%
36
33.0%
58
19.6%
46
20.8%
26
24.6%
166
$50K - $99,999 49.3%
69
50.6%
89
61.7%
145
54.4%
68
54.9%
371
$100K+ 24.3%
34
13.1%
23
18.7%
44
24.0%
30
19.4%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
176
100.0%
235
100.0%
125

676