Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican or other? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 377 54.7% 54.7% -.82
Independent 133 19.3% 74% .29
Republican 162 23.5% 97.5% 1.4
Other 17 2.5% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 42.9%
33
53.7%
94
56.7%
221
59.5%
25
54.5%
373
Independent 22.1%
17
16.0%
28
20.8%
81
16.7%
7
19.4%
133
Republican 31.2%
24
27.4%
48
20.3%
79
23.8%
10
23.5%
161
Other 3.9%
3
2.9%
5
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
175
100.0%
390
100.0%
42

684


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 69.5%
132
48.9%
242
54.6%
374
Independent 16.8%
32
20.4%
101
19.4%
133
Republican 11.1%
21
28.3%
140
23.5%
161
Other 2.6%
5
2.4%
12
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
495

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 62.5%
5
52.7%
87
51.6%
192
67.9%
89
55.2%
373
Independent 12.5%
1
22.4%
37
19.1%
71
12.2%
16
18.5%
125
Republican 25.0%
2
21.2%
35
26.9%
100
19.1%
25
24.0%
162
Other 0.0%
0
3.6%
6
2.4%
9
0.8%
1
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
165
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

676


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
377
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.7%
377
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
133
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.3%
133
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
162
0.0%
0
23.5%
162
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 52.8%
75
48.6%
85
58.4%
143
58.7%
74
54.8%
377
Independent 19.0%
27
21.1%
37
17.1%
42
21.4%
27
19.3%
133
Republican 24.6%
35
28.6%
50
22.4%
55
16.7%
21
23.4%
161
Other 3.5%
5
1.7%
3
2.0%
5
3.2%
4
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
175
100.0%
245
100.0%
126

688