Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYM_TAIZ

How interested are you in the church developing hymnal supplements containing hymns/songs in taizé
  1) Very interested
  2) Generally interested
  3) A little interested
  4) Not interested
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 192 28.2% 28.2% -1.18
Generally interested 192 28.2% 56.3% -.37
A little interested 129 18.9% 75.2% .43
Not interested 129 18.9% 94.1% 1.24
No opinion 40 5.9% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 28.9%
22
29.9%
52
28.1%
108
20.0%
8
28.1%
190
Generally interested 32.9%
25
25.3%
44
28.8%
111
27.5%
11
28.3%
191
A little interested 21.1%
16
20.1%
35
17.7%
68
22.5%
9
19.0%
128
Not interested 15.8%
12
18.4%
32
19.5%
75
22.5%
9
19.0%
128
No opinion 1.3%
1
6.3%
11
6.0%
23
7.5%
3
5.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
174
100.0%
385
100.0%
40

675


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 44.4%
83
21.9%
107
28.1%
190
Generally interested 28.3%
53
28.2%
138
28.3%
191
A little interested 17.1%
32
19.6%
96
18.9%
128
Not interested 7.0%
13
23.5%
115
18.9%
128
No opinion 3.2%
6
6.7%
33
5.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
489

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 50.0%
4
28.7%
47
26.9%
98
30.0%
39
28.2%
188
Generally interested 12.5%
1
26.2%
43
28.6%
104
31.5%
41
28.4%
189
A little interested 25.0%
2
17.7%
29
20.6%
75
15.4%
20
18.9%
126
Not interested 12.5%
1
18.9%
31
19.0%
69
19.2%
25
18.9%
126
No opinion 0.0%
0
8.5%
14
4.9%
18
3.8%
5
5.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
164
100.0%
364
100.0%
130

666


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 36.2%
134
23.8%
31
13.1%
21
35.3%
6
28.4%
192
Generally interested 32.4%
120
27.7%
36
21.9%
35
5.9%
1
28.4%
192
A little interested 16.2%
60
27.7%
36
20.0%
32
5.9%
1
19.1%
129
Not interested 10.5%
39
17.7%
23
36.3%
58
41.2%
7
18.8%
127
No opinion 4.6%
17
3.1%
4
8.8%
14
11.8%
2
5.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
130
100.0%
160
100.0%
17

677


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 32.9%
46
29.1%
50
24.0%
58
30.4%
38
28.3%
192
Generally interested 23.6%
33
23.8%
41
32.2%
78
31.2%
39
28.1%
191
A little interested 18.6%
26
20.9%
36
18.2%
44
18.4%
23
19.0%
129
Not interested 17.9%
25
19.8%
34
18.6%
45
19.2%
24
18.9%
128
No opinion 7.1%
10
6.4%
11
7.0%
17
0.8%
1
5.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
172
100.0%
242
100.0%
125

679