Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYM_OTHR

How interested are you in the church developing hymnal supplements containing hymns/songs in other musical style(s)
  1) Very interested
  2) Generally interested
  3) A little interested
  4) Not interested
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 70 28.8% 28.8% -1.31
Generally interested 27 11.1% 39.9% -.73
A little interested 15 6.2% 46.1% -.14
Not interested 36 14.8% 60.9% .44
No opinion 95 39.1% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 28.6%
8
27.6%
16
30.8%
41
25.0%
5
29.3%
70
Generally interested 17.9%
5
12.1%
7
10.5%
14
5.0%
1
11.3%
27
A little interested 3.6%
1
3.4%
2
6.8%
9
10.0%
2
5.9%
14
Not interested 14.3%
4
17.2%
10
11.3%
15
30.0%
6
14.6%
35
No opinion 35.7%
10
39.7%
23
40.6%
54
30.0%
6
38.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
58
100.0%
133
100.0%
20

239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 41.0%
25
25.3%
45
29.3%
70
Generally interested 16.4%
10
9.6%
17
11.3%
27
A little interested 4.9%
3
6.2%
11
5.9%
14
Not interested 6.6%
4
17.4%
31
14.6%
35
No opinion 31.1%
19
41.6%
74
38.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
178

239


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 33.3%
1
37.0%
27
20.8%
25
38.5%
15
28.9%
68
Generally interested 0.0%
0
5.5%
4
15.8%
19
7.7%
3
11.1%
26
A little interested 0.0%
0
4.1%
3
9.2%
11
2.6%
1
6.4%
15
Not interested 0.0%
0
12.3%
9
17.5%
21
10.3%
4
14.5%
34
No opinion 66.7%
2
41.1%
30
36.7%
44
41.0%
16
39.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
73
100.0%
120
100.0%
39

235


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 34.7%
43
24.4%
10
18.2%
12
50.0%
4
28.9%
69
Generally interested 12.9%
16
14.6%
6
7.6%
5
0.0%
0
11.3%
27
A little interested 8.1%
10
2.4%
1
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
15
Not interested 6.5%
8
22.0%
9
24.2%
16
25.0%
2
14.6%
35
No opinion 37.9%
47
36.6%
15
43.9%
29
25.0%
2
38.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
41
100.0%
66
100.0%
8

239


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 28.3%
15
23.7%
14
37.2%
32
21.4%
9
29.2%
70
Generally interested 15.1%
8
10.2%
6
9.3%
8
11.9%
5
11.3%
27
A little interested 9.4%
5
3.4%
2
3.5%
3
11.9%
5
6.3%
15
Not interested 20.8%
11
8.5%
5
14.0%
12
16.7%
7
14.6%
35
No opinion 26.4%
14
54.2%
32
36.0%
31
38.1%
16
38.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
59
100.0%
86
100.0%
42

240