Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYM_CREE

How interested would you be in a new hymnal including the following liturgical resource (aid to worship)? Creeds or confessions
  1) Very interested
  2) Generally interested
  3) A little interested
  4) Not interested
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 281 41% 41% -.96
Generally interested 194 28.3% 69.2% -.07
A little interested 90 13.1% 82.4% .82
Not interested 119 17.3% 99.7% 1.72
No opinion 2 .3% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 41.6%
32
37.5%
66
40.1%
154
57.1%
24
40.6%
276
Generally interested 27.3%
21
32.4%
57
27.1%
104
26.2%
11
28.4%
193
A little interested 11.7%
9
11.9%
21
14.6%
56
7.1%
3
13.1%
89
Not interested 19.5%
15
17.0%
30
18.2%
70
9.5%
4
17.5%
119
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
384
100.0%
42

679


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 43.9%
82
39.6%
195
40.7%
277
Generally interested 23.5%
44
30.2%
149
28.4%
193
A little interested 13.4%
25
13.0%
64
13.1%
89
Not interested 19.3%
36
16.8%
83
17.5%
119
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
493

680


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 37.5%
3
45.3%
73
37.5%
139
45.0%
58
40.8%
273
Generally interested 25.0%
2
25.5%
41
29.6%
110
28.7%
37
28.4%
190
A little interested 25.0%
2
13.7%
22
14.0%
52
10.1%
13
13.3%
89
Not interested 12.5%
1
14.9%
24
18.6%
69
16.3%
21
17.2%
115
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
161
100.0%
371
100.0%
129

669


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 43.3%
161
45.8%
60
30.2%
49
56.3%
9
41.0%
279
Generally interested 25.3%
94
26.7%
35
38.9%
63
12.5%
2
28.5%
194
A little interested 13.2%
49
11.5%
15
13.6%
22
18.8%
3
13.1%
89
Not interested 18.0%
67
15.3%
20
17.3%
28
12.5%
2
17.2%
117
No opinion 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
131
100.0%
162
100.0%
16

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 37.7%
52
40.0%
70
46.1%
113
35.2%
44
40.8%
279
Generally interested 29.7%
41
33.1%
58
26.5%
65
24.0%
30
28.4%
194
A little interested 8.7%
12
13.1%
23
12.7%
31
18.4%
23
13.0%
89
Not interested 22.5%
31
13.7%
24
14.7%
36
22.4%
28
17.4%
119
No opinion 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
175
100.0%
245
100.0%
125

683