Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYM_SUPP

How interested would you be in a new hymnal including the following liturgical resource (aid to worship)? Liturgy for the Lord's Supper
  1) Very interested
  2) Generally interested
  3) A little interested
  4) Not interested
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 236 34.3% 34.3% -1.12
Generally interested 161 23.4% 57.6% -.28
A little interested 115 16.7% 74.3% .55
Not interested 175 25.4% 99.7% 1.38
No opinion 2 .3% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 37.7%
29
28.0%
49
33.8%
131
52.4%
22
33.9%
231
Generally interested 19.5%
15
28.6%
50
22.4%
87
16.7%
7
23.3%
159
A little interested 18.2%
14
17.7%
31
16.5%
64
14.3%
6
16.9%
115
Not interested 24.7%
19
24.6%
43
27.3%
106
16.7%
7
25.7%
175
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
175
100.0%
388
100.0%
42

682


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 36.5%
69
33.0%
163
34.0%
232
Generally interested 25.9%
49
22.3%
110
23.3%
159
A little interested 14.3%
27
17.8%
88
16.8%
115
Not interested 23.3%
44
26.5%
131
25.6%
175
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
494

683


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 62.5%
5
36.8%
60
32.2%
119
35.1%
46
34.2%
230
Generally interested 25.0%
2
23.3%
38
23.2%
86
24.4%
32
23.5%
158
A little interested 12.5%
1
16.0%
26
17.3%
64
16.8%
22
16.8%
113
Not interested 0.0%
0
23.3%
38
27.0%
100
23.7%
31
25.1%
169
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
163
100.0%
370
100.0%
131

672


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 40.2%
150
34.8%
46
19.8%
32
41.2%
7
34.4%
235
Generally interested 22.0%
82
19.7%
26
30.2%
49
11.8%
2
23.2%
159
A little interested 15.8%
59
15.2%
20
21.0%
34
11.8%
2
16.8%
115
Not interested 21.7%
81
29.5%
39
29.0%
47
35.3%
6
25.3%
173
No opinion 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
132
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 30.5%
43
38.6%
68
33.9%
83
32.3%
40
34.1%
234
Generally interested 22.7%
32
24.4%
43
23.3%
57
22.6%
28
23.3%
160
A little interested 17.0%
24
16.5%
29
17.6%
43
15.3%
19
16.8%
115
Not interested 28.4%
40
20.5%
36
25.3%
62
29.8%
37
25.5%
175
No opinion 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
245
100.0%
124

686