Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEW_HYM

In your opinion, how likely is it that the PC(USA) will need a new hymnal by the year 2013?
  1) Very likely
  2) Generally likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) No opinion
  6) More than one response checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 191 30.3% 30.3% -1.15
Generally likely 160 25.4% 55.6% -.29
Not too likely 187 29.6% 85.3% .57
Not at all likely 71 11.3% 96.5% 1.44
No opinion 14 2.2% 98.7% 2.3
More than one response checked 8 1.3% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 29.3%
22
30.1%
49
31.7%
111
22.2%
8
30.4%
190
Generally likely 28.0%
21
27.6%
45
23.4%
82
30.6%
11
25.5%
159
Not too likely 28.0%
21
28.8%
47
29.7%
104
30.6%
11
29.3%
183
Not at all likely 14.7%
11
11.0%
18
10.6%
37
13.9%
5
11.4%
71
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.9%
10
2.8%
1
2.1%
13
More than one response checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
163
100.0%
350
100.0%
36

624


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 32.6%
58
29.5%
132
30.4%
190
Generally likely 30.3%
54
23.5%
105
25.4%
159
Not too likely 28.7%
51
29.8%
133
29.4%
184
Not at all likely 6.2%
11
13.4%
60
11.4%
71
No opinion 1.7%
3
2.2%
10
2.1%
13
More than one response checked 0.6%
1
1.6%
7
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
447

625


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 25.0%
2
27.2%
43
32.2%
108
32.2%
37
30.8%
190
Generally likely 37.5%
3
24.1%
38
24.2%
81
27.0%
31
24.8%
153
Not too likely 25.0%
2
32.3%
51
29.6%
99
26.1%
30
29.5%
182
Not at all likely 12.5%
1
13.9%
22
11.0%
37
8.7%
10
11.4%
70
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.5%
5
4.3%
5
2.1%
13
More than one response checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
5
1.7%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
158
100.0%
335
100.0%
115

616


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 32.2%
110
27.2%
34
29.2%
42
31.3%
5
30.5%
191
Generally likely 30.4%
104
21.6%
27
16.7%
24
25.0%
4
25.4%
159
Not too likely 27.8%
95
32.8%
41
29.9%
43
37.5%
6
29.5%
185
Not at all likely 6.7%
23
13.6%
17
20.8%
30
6.3%
1
11.3%
71
No opinion 2.3%
8
1.6%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
More than one response checked 0.6%
2
3.2%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
125
100.0%
144
100.0%
16

627


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 23.0%
31
43.1%
69
25.6%
56
30.7%
35
30.4%
191
Generally likely 22.2%
30
25.6%
41
28.8%
63
22.8%
26
25.5%
160
Not too likely 34.8%
47
24.4%
39
28.3%
62
33.3%
38
29.6%
186
Not at all likely 16.3%
22
5.0%
8
13.7%
30
9.6%
11
11.3%
71
No opinion 2.2%
3
1.3%
2
1.4%
3
3.5%
4
1.9%
12
More than one response checked 1.5%
2
0.6%
1
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
160
100.0%
219
100.0%
114

628