Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYM_BAPT

How interested would you be in a new hymnal including the following liturgical resource (aid to worship)? Liturgy for baptism
  1) Very interested
  2) Generally interested
  3) A little interested
  4) Not interested
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 217 31.5% 31.5% -1.19
Generally interested 154 22.4% 53.9% -.35
A little interested 131 19% 73% .49
Not interested 184 26.7% 99.7% 1.32
No opinion 2 .3% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 28.6%
22
25.1%
44
31.8%
123
54.8%
23
31.1%
212
Generally interested 22.1%
17
28.0%
49
21.4%
83
9.5%
4
22.5%
153
A little interested 23.4%
18
20.6%
36
18.1%
70
14.3%
6
19.1%
130
Not interested 26.0%
20
25.1%
44
28.7%
111
21.4%
9
27.0%
184
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
175
100.0%
387
100.0%
42

681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 31.7%
60
31.0%
153
31.2%
213
Generally interested 26.5%
50
20.9%
103
22.4%
153
A little interested 18.0%
34
19.5%
96
19.1%
130
Not interested 23.8%
45
28.2%
139
27.0%
184
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
493

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 50.0%
4
31.9%
52
29.3%
108
35.1%
46
31.3%
210
Generally interested 37.5%
3
22.1%
36
23.0%
85
22.9%
30
23.0%
154
A little interested 12.5%
1
19.6%
32
19.8%
73
16.0%
21
18.9%
127
Not interested 0.0%
0
25.8%
42
27.6%
102
26.0%
34
26.5%
178
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
163
100.0%
369
100.0%
131

671


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 36.6%
136
34.1%
45
17.3%
28
41.2%
7
31.6%
216
Generally interested 21.8%
81
14.4%
19
32.1%
52
11.8%
2
22.5%
154
A little interested 18.3%
68
17.4%
23
22.2%
36
11.8%
2
18.9%
129
Not interested 23.1%
86
33.3%
44
28.4%
46
35.3%
6
26.6%
182
No opinion 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
132
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 30.7%
43
33.0%
58
33.5%
82
25.8%
32
31.4%
215
Generally interested 22.1%
31
24.4%
43
19.2%
47
26.6%
33
22.5%
154
A little interested 16.4%
23
18.8%
33
20.8%
51
18.5%
23
19.0%
130
Not interested 29.3%
41
23.9%
42
26.5%
65
29.0%
36
26.9%
184
No opinion 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
176
100.0%
245
100.0%
124

685