Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYM_NEWM

How interested would you be in a new hymnal including the following liturgical resource (aid to worship)? Liturgy for receiving new members
  1) Very interested
  2) Generally interested
  3) A little interested
  4) Not interested
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 197 28.7% 28.7% -1.26
Generally interested 153 22.3% 51% -.41
A little interested 142 20.7% 71.7% .43
Not interested 192 28% 99.7% 1.28
No opinion 2 .3% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 27.3%
21
22.4%
39
30.1%
116
40.5%
17
28.4%
193
Generally interested 16.9%
13
28.7%
50
20.7%
80
19.0%
8
22.2%
151
A little interested 28.6%
22
19.5%
34
20.2%
78
19.0%
8
20.9%
142
Not interested 27.3%
21
28.2%
49
29.0%
112
21.4%
9
28.1%
191
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
174
100.0%
386
100.0%
42

679


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 28.6%
53
28.3%
140
28.4%
193
Generally interested 23.8%
44
21.8%
108
22.4%
152
A little interested 21.6%
40
20.6%
102
20.9%
142
Not interested 25.9%
48
28.9%
143
28.1%
191
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
495

680


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 57.1%
4
28.7%
47
27.3%
101
31.3%
40
28.7%
192
Generally interested 28.6%
2
22.0%
36
23.8%
88
20.3%
26
22.7%
152
A little interested 14.3%
1
22.6%
37
20.0%
74
20.3%
26
20.6%
138
Not interested 0.0%
0
26.2%
43
28.6%
106
28.1%
36
27.7%
185
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
164
100.0%
370
100.0%
128

669


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 33.0%
122
29.3%
39
17.9%
29
37.5%
6
28.8%
196
Generally interested 20.8%
77
20.3%
27
29.6%
48
6.3%
1
22.5%
153
A little interested 21.9%
81
15.8%
21
22.8%
37
18.8%
3
20.9%
142
Not interested 24.1%
89
33.8%
45
29.6%
48
37.5%
6
27.6%
188
No opinion 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
16

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 27.9%
39
30.1%
52
27.8%
68
28.8%
36
28.6%
195
Generally interested 24.3%
34
26.0%
45
21.6%
53
16.8%
21
22.4%
153
A little interested 15.0%
21
19.7%
34
23.3%
57
24.0%
30
20.8%
142
Not interested 31.4%
44
24.3%
42
27.3%
67
30.4%
38
28.0%
191
No opinion 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
245
100.0%
125

683