Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYM_ELDE

How interested would you be in a new hymnal including the following liturgical resource (aid to worship)? Liturgy for ordaining/installing elders
  1) Very interested
  2) Generally interested
  3) A little interested
  4) Not interested
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 197 28.8% 28.8% -1.25
Generally interested 154 22.5% 51.2% -.4
A little interested 146 21.3% 72.6% .44
Not interested 186 27.2% 99.7% 1.29
No opinion 2 .3% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 27.3%
21
24.3%
42
29.3%
113
40.5%
17
28.5%
193
Generally interested 18.2%
14
29.5%
51
21.0%
81
16.7%
7
22.6%
153
A little interested 28.6%
22
19.7%
34
20.5%
79
21.4%
9
21.2%
144
Not interested 26.0%
20
25.4%
44
29.3%
113
21.4%
9
27.4%
186
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
173
100.0%
386
100.0%
42

678


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 28.3%
52
28.5%
141
28.4%
193
Generally interested 25.0%
46
21.6%
107
22.5%
153
A little interested 23.4%
43
20.6%
102
21.4%
145
Not interested 23.4%
43
28.9%
143
27.4%
186
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
495

679


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 57.1%
4
28.0%
46
27.4%
101
32.0%
41
28.7%
192
Generally interested 28.6%
2
23.8%
39
23.0%
85
20.3%
26
22.8%
152
A little interested 14.3%
1
22.0%
36
21.1%
78
20.3%
26
21.1%
141
Not interested 0.0%
0
25.6%
42
28.2%
104
27.3%
35
27.1%
181
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
164
100.0%
369
100.0%
128

668


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 33.3%
123
27.8%
37
17.3%
28
43.8%
7
28.7%
195
Generally interested 20.6%
76
19.5%
26
30.9%
50
12.5%
2
22.6%
154
A little interested 21.7%
80
19.5%
26
22.8%
37
12.5%
2
21.3%
145
Not interested 24.1%
89
32.3%
43
29.0%
47
31.3%
5
27.1%
184
No opinion 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
16

680


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 28.1%
39
29.5%
51
29.0%
71
27.2%
34
28.6%
195
Generally interested 23.7%
33
27.2%
47
20.0%
49
20.0%
25
22.6%
154
A little interested 16.5%
23
19.7%
34
23.7%
58
24.0%
30
21.3%
145
Not interested 30.2%
42
23.7%
41
27.3%
67
28.8%
36
27.3%
186
No opinion 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
173
100.0%
245
100.0%
125

682