Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPLEM

Does your congregation usually use a hymnal or hymnal supplement in worship?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 608 94.7% 94.7% -.24
No 34 5.3% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
68
92.7%
153
96.4%
345
97.3%
36
94.7%
602
No 10.5%
8
7.3%
12
3.6%
13
2.7%
1
5.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
165
100.0%
358
100.0%
37

636


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 96.0%
166
94.2%
437
94.7%
603
No 4.0%
7
5.8%
27
5.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
464

637


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
6
96.2%
150
94.3%
330
93.1%
108
94.6%
594
No 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
5.7%
20
6.9%
8
5.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
156
100.0%
350
100.0%
116

628


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
331
93.5%
116
94.1%
144
93.3%
14
94.8%
605
No 4.3%
15
6.5%
8
5.9%
9
6.7%
1
5.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
124
100.0%
153
100.0%
15

638


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
129
93.3%
153
96.0%
218
89.8%
106
94.7%
606
No 1.5%
2
6.7%
11
4.0%
9
10.2%
12
5.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
164
100.0%
227
100.0%
118

640