Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATISF

How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with this hymnal?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Both satisfied and dissatisfied
  4) Dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 146 23.6% 23.6% -1.29
Satisfied 197 31.9% 55.5% -.35
Both satisfied and dissatisfied 207 33.5% 89% .59
Dissatisfied 39 6.3% 95.3% 1.53
Very dissatisfied 27 4.4% 99.7% 2.47
No opinion 2 .3% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 16.4%
11
21.9%
34
25.4%
89
31.6%
12
23.9%
146
Satisfied 32.8%
22
28.4%
44
33.6%
118
28.9%
11
31.9%
195
Both satisfied and dissatisfied 37.3%
25
36.1%
56
31.6%
111
31.6%
12
33.4%
204
Dissatisfied 9.0%
6
6.5%
10
6.3%
22
2.6%
1
6.4%
39
Very dissatisfied 4.5%
3
7.1%
11
2.8%
10
5.3%
2
4.3%
26
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
155
100.0%
351
100.0%
38

611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 28.4%
48
22.1%
98
23.9%
146
Satisfied 29.0%
49
33.0%
146
31.9%
195
Both satisfied and dissatisfied 31.4%
53
34.3%
152
33.5%
205
Dissatisfied 7.7%
13
5.9%
26
6.4%
39
Very dissatisfied 3.0%
5
4.7%
21
4.2%
26
No opinion 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
443

612


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.3%
2
27.7%
41
20.4%
68
26.3%
30
23.5%
141
Satisfied 0.0%
0
29.7%
44
34.8%
116
29.8%
34
32.3%
194
Both satisfied and dissatisfied 66.7%
4
30.4%
45
33.6%
112
34.2%
39
33.3%
200
Dissatisfied 0.0%
0
6.8%
10
6.6%
22
5.3%
6
6.3%
38
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
4.7%
7
4.5%
15
4.4%
5
4.5%
27
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
148
100.0%
333
100.0%
114

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 28.4%
95
17.2%
20
20.3%
30
6.7%
1
23.8%
146
Satisfied 32.8%
110
34.5%
40
27.7%
41
26.7%
4
31.8%
195
Both satisfied and dissatisfied 30.1%
101
37.1%
43
36.5%
54
60.0%
9
33.7%
207
Dissatisfied 5.4%
18
8.6%
10
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
6.2%
38
Very dissatisfied 3.0%
10
2.6%
3
8.8%
13
6.7%
1
4.4%
27
No opinion 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
116
100.0%
148
100.0%
15

614


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very satisfied 23.3%
30
23.6%
37
26.1%
58
19.6%
21
23.7%
146
Satisfied 27.9%
36
31.8%
50
33.3%
74
33.6%
36
31.9%
196
Both satisfied and dissatisfied 41.1%
53
30.6%
48
32.0%
71
32.7%
35
33.7%
207
Dissatisfied 3.9%
5
7.0%
11
4.5%
10
11.2%
12
6.2%
38
Very dissatisfied 3.9%
5
6.4%
10
4.1%
9
2.8%
3
4.4%
27
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
157
100.0%
222
100.0%
107

615