Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPLE2

In addition to that hymnal, what other hymnals or supplements does your congregation use regularly in worship? Lift Up Your Hearts
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 634 91.4% 91.4% -.31
Checked 60 8.6% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
69
92.6%
163
90.3%
354
97.6%
41
91.3%
627
Checked 10.4%
8
7.4%
13
9.7%
38
2.4%
1
8.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
165
93.2%
463
91.3%
628
Checked 13.6%
26
6.8%
34
8.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
92.2%
153
91.4%
340
90.1%
118
91.4%
619
Checked 0.0%
0
7.8%
13
8.6%
32
9.9%
13
8.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
339
90.2%
120
95.7%
155
94.1%
16
91.4%
630
Checked 10.1%
38
9.8%
13
4.3%
7
5.9%
1
8.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
125
92.6%
163
92.7%
229
90.5%
114
91.3%
631
Checked 12.0%
17
7.4%
13
7.3%
18
9.5%
12
8.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691