Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPLE3

In addition to that hymnal, what other hymnals or supplements does your congregation use regularly in worship? Sing the Faith
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 603 86.9% 86.9% -.39
Checked 91 13.1% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
63
85.8%
151
87.5%
343
92.9%
39
86.8%
596
Checked 18.2%
14
14.2%
25
12.5%
49
7.1%
3
13.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.7%
158
88.3%
439
86.8%
597
Checked 17.3%
33
11.7%
58
13.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
86.7%
144
86.0%
320
90.1%
118
86.9%
588
Checked 25.0%
2
13.3%
22
14.0%
52
9.9%
13
13.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
314
89.5%
119
93.8%
152
82.4%
14
86.9%
599
Checked 16.7%
63
10.5%
14
6.2%
10
17.6%
3
13.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
128
84.7%
149
86.2%
213
87.3%
110
86.8%
600
Checked 9.9%
14
15.3%
27
13.8%
34
12.7%
16
13.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691