Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPLE4

In addition to that hymnal, what other hymnals or supplements does your congregation use regularly in worship? Hymns We Love to Sing
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 683 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Checked 11 1.6% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
76
98.3%
173
98.2%
385
100.0%
42
98.4%
676
Checked 1.3%
1
1.7%
3
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
187
98.6%
490
98.4%
677
Checked 2.1%
4
1.4%
7
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
97.6%
162
99.2%
369
97.7%
128
98.5%
667
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.8%
3
2.3%
3
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
372
97.7%
130
98.8%
160
94.1%
16
98.4%
678
Checked 1.3%
5
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
5.9%
1
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
141
98.3%
173
98.0%
242
98.4%
124
98.4%
680
Checked 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
2.0%
5
1.6%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691