Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHY_NEW2

[IF "VERY LIKELY" OR "GENERALLY LIKELY" TO NEW_HYM] Why do you think a new hymnal will likely be needed then? Newer hymns will have been written and need to be included
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 395 56.9% 56.9% -.87
Checked 299 43.1% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 54.5%
42
59.1%
104
55.6%
218
59.5%
25
56.6%
389
Checked 45.5%
35
40.9%
72
44.4%
174
40.5%
17
43.4%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 51.3%
98
58.8%
292
56.7%
390
Checked 48.7%
93
41.2%
205
43.3%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 37.5%
3
61.4%
102
56.5%
210
53.4%
70
56.9%
385
Checked 62.5%
5
38.6%
64
43.5%
162
46.6%
61
43.1%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 49.6%
187
63.2%
84
67.9%
110
64.7%
11
56.9%
392
Checked 50.4%
190
36.8%
49
32.1%
52
35.3%
6
43.1%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 64.8%
92
47.7%
84
58.3%
144
57.1%
72
56.7%
392
Checked 35.2%
50
52.3%
92
41.7%
103
42.9%
54
43.3%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691