Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPLE6

In addition to that hymnal, what other hymnals or supplements does your congregation use regularly in worship? Sing a New Creation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 682 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 12 1.7% 100% 7.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
76
98.3%
173
98.0%
384
100.0%
42
98.3%
675
Checked 1.3%
1
1.7%
3
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
187
98.4%
489
98.3%
676
Checked 2.1%
4
1.6%
8
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
99.4%
165
98.4%
366
96.2%
126
98.2%
665
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
6
3.8%
5
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
368
98.5%
131
99.4%
161
100.0%
17
98.3%
677
Checked 2.4%
9
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
137
98.3%
173
99.2%
245
98.4%
124
98.3%
679
Checked 3.5%
5
1.7%
3
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691