Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPLE7

In addition to that hymnal, what other hymnals or supplements does your congregation use regularly in worship? The 1933 Presbyterian Hymnal (green cover)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 684 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 10 1.4% 100% 8.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
77
98.3%
173
98.2%
385
100.0%
42
98.5%
677
Checked 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
189
98.4%
489
98.5%
678
Checked 1.0%
2
1.6%
8
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
99.4%
165
98.1%
365
99.2%
130
98.5%
667
Checked 12.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.9%
7
0.8%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
374
98.5%
131
97.5%
158
94.1%
16
98.5%
679
Checked 0.8%
3
1.5%
2
2.5%
4
5.9%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
139
97.7%
172
98.8%
244
100.0%
126
98.6%
681
Checked 2.1%
3
2.3%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691