Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPLE8

In addition to that hymnal, what other hymnals or supplements does your congregation use regularly in worship? The 1955 Presbyterian Hymnal (red cover)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 629 90.6% 90.6% -.32
Checked 65 9.4% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
70
92.6%
163
90.3%
354
88.1%
37
90.8%
624
Checked 9.1%
7
7.4%
13
9.7%
38
11.9%
5
9.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
174
90.5%
450
90.7%
624
Checked 8.9%
17
9.5%
47
9.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
89.8%
149
92.2%
343
88.5%
116
90.8%
615
Checked 12.5%
1
10.2%
17
7.8%
29
11.5%
15
9.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
345
91.7%
122
89.5%
145
76.5%
13
90.7%
625
Checked 8.5%
32
8.3%
11
10.5%
17
23.5%
4
9.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
125
94.3%
166
87.0%
215
95.2%
120
90.6%
626
Checked 12.0%
17
5.7%
10
13.0%
32
4.8%
6
9.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691