Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPLE9

In addition to that hymnal, what other hymnals or supplements does your congregation use regularly in worship? The 1970 Presbyterian Hymnal (blue cover)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 682 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 12 1.7% 100% 7.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
76
98.3%
173
98.2%
385
97.6%
41
98.3%
675
Checked 1.3%
1
1.7%
3
1.8%
7
2.4%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
190
97.8%
486
98.3%
676
Checked 0.5%
1
2.2%
11
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
97.6%
162
98.4%
366
99.2%
130
98.4%
666
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.6%
6
0.8%
1
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
373
97.7%
130
98.1%
159
94.1%
16
98.4%
678
Checked 1.1%
4
2.3%
3
1.9%
3
5.9%
1
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
141
97.2%
171
97.6%
241
100.0%
126
98.3%
679
Checked 0.7%
1
2.8%
5
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691