Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPLE10

In addition to that hymnal, what other hymnals or supplements does your congregation use regularly in worship? The 1990 Presbyterian Hymnal (blue cover)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 660 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Checked 34 4.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
73
97.7%
172
94.1%
369
92.9%
39
95.1%
653
Checked 5.2%
4
2.3%
4
5.9%
23
7.1%
3
4.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
184
94.6%
470
95.1%
654
Checked 3.7%
7
5.4%
27
4.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
93.4%
155
94.9%
353
97.7%
128
95.1%
644
Checked 0.0%
0
6.6%
11
5.1%
19
2.3%
3
4.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
362
94.0%
125
93.8%
152
94.1%
16
95.1%
655
Checked 4.0%
15
6.0%
8
6.2%
10
5.9%
1
4.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
135
96.6%
170
93.9%
232
95.2%
120
95.1%
657
Checked 4.9%
7
3.4%
6
6.1%
15
4.8%
6
4.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691