Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPLE11

In addition to that hymnal, what other hymnals or supplements does your congregation use regularly in worship? Another denomination's hymnal or supplement
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 652 93.9% 93.9% -.26
Checked 42 6.1% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
73
93.8%
165
93.9%
368
95.2%
40
94.0%
646
Checked 5.2%
4
6.3%
11
6.1%
24
4.8%
2
6.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
176
94.8%
471
94.0%
647
Checked 7.9%
15
5.2%
26
6.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
92.2%
153
94.4%
351
95.4%
125
94.1%
637
Checked 0.0%
0
7.8%
13
5.6%
21
4.6%
6
5.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
353
93.2%
124
95.1%
154
100.0%
17
94.0%
648
Checked 6.4%
24
6.8%
9
4.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
132
93.8%
165
94.3%
233
95.2%
120
94.1%
650
Checked 7.0%
10
6.3%
11
5.7%
14
4.8%
6
5.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691