Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPLE12

In addition to that hymnal, what other hymnals or supplements does your congregation use regularly in worship? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 493 74.7% 74.7% -.58
Checked 167 25.3% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
44
72.9%
124
75.4%
285
87.2%
34
74.6%
487
Checked 33.3%
22
27.1%
46
24.6%
93
12.8%
5
25.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
378
100.0%
39

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
141
73.8%
347
74.6%
488
Checked 23.4%
43
26.2%
123
25.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
470

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 62.5%
5
71.6%
111
74.4%
264
80.0%
100
74.7%
480
Checked 37.5%
3
28.4%
44
25.6%
91
20.0%
25
25.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
155
100.0%
355
100.0%
125

643


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.5%
286
75.2%
94
66.7%
96
76.5%
13
74.7%
489
Checked 22.5%
83
24.8%
31
33.3%
48
23.5%
4
25.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
125
100.0%
144
100.0%
17

655


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 69.9%
95
76.0%
127
77.6%
184
72.6%
85
74.7%
491
Checked 30.1%
41
24.0%
40
22.4%
53
27.4%
32
25.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
167
100.0%
237
100.0%
117

657