Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPLE13

In addition to that hymnal, what other hymnals or supplements does your congregation use regularly in worship? No other hymnals used
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 482 69.5% 69.5% -.66
Checked 212 30.5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
63
69.9%
123
67.3%
264
64.3%
27
69.4%
477
Checked 18.2%
14
30.1%
53
32.7%
128
35.7%
15
30.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 69.6%
133
69.4%
345
69.5%
478
Checked 30.4%
58
30.6%
152
30.5%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
67.5%
112
71.0%
264
67.9%
89
69.7%
472
Checked 12.5%
1
32.5%
54
29.0%
108
32.1%
42
30.3%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 70.6%
266
69.2%
92
67.3%
109
70.6%
12
69.5%
479
Checked 29.4%
111
30.8%
41
32.7%
53
29.4%
5
30.5%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 67.6%
96
69.3%
122
69.6%
172
71.4%
90
69.5%
480
Checked 32.4%
46
30.7%
54
30.4%
75
28.6%
36
30.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691