Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPLE14

In addition to that hymnal, what other hymnals or supplements does your congregation use regularly in worship? Don't know
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 673 97% 97% -.18
Checked 21 3% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
76
97.2%
171
96.7%
379
97.6%
41
97.1%
667
Checked 1.3%
1
2.8%
5
3.3%
13
2.4%
1
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
186
97.0%
482
97.1%
668
Checked 2.6%
5
3.0%
15
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
97.0%
161
97.6%
363
95.4%
125
97.0%
657
Checked 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
2.4%
9
4.6%
6
3.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
362
97.0%
129
99.4%
161
100.0%
17
97.1%
669
Checked 4.0%
15
3.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
139
97.2%
171
96.4%
238
97.6%
123
97.1%
671
Checked 2.1%
3
2.8%
5
3.6%
9
2.4%
3
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691