Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHY_NEW3

[IF "VERY LIKELY" OR "GENERALLY LIKELY" TO NEW_HYM] Why do you think a new hymnal will likely be needed then? Some hymns should be retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 488 70.3% 70.3% -.65
Checked 206 29.7% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.0%
57
72.7%
128
68.1%
267
71.4%
30
70.2%
482
Checked 26.0%
20
27.3%
48
31.9%
125
28.6%
12
29.8%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 68.1%
130
71.0%
353
70.2%
483
Checked 31.9%
61
29.0%
144
29.8%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
81.9%
136
66.7%
248
63.4%
83
69.9%
473
Checked 25.0%
2
18.1%
30
33.3%
124
36.6%
48
30.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 65.0%
245
73.7%
98
79.6%
129
70.6%
12
70.2%
484
Checked 35.0%
132
26.3%
35
20.4%
33
29.4%
5
29.8%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 73.2%
104
66.5%
117
72.5%
179
67.5%
85
70.2%
485
Checked 26.8%
38
33.5%
59
27.5%
68
32.5%
41
29.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691