Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPLE15

In addition to that hymnal, what other hymnals or supplements does your congregation use regularly in worship? Praise Choruses
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 651 93.8% 93.8% -.26
Checked 43 6.2% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
65
93.8%
165
95.7%
375
92.9%
39
93.7%
644
Checked 15.6%
12
6.3%
11
4.3%
17
7.1%
3
6.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
183
93.0%
462
93.8%
645
Checked 4.2%
8
7.0%
35
6.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
91.6%
152
93.8%
349
95.4%
125
93.6%
634
Checked 0.0%
0
8.4%
14
6.2%
23
4.6%
6
6.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
365
92.5%
123
88.3%
143
88.2%
15
93.8%
646
Checked 3.2%
12
7.5%
10
11.7%
19
11.8%
2
6.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
134
93.8%
165
95.1%
235
90.5%
114
93.8%
648
Checked 5.6%
8
6.3%
11
4.9%
12
9.5%
12
6.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691