Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BUY_5YR

Has your congregation purchased a hymnal or hymnal supplement in the last five years?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 188 30.5% 30.5% -1.38
No 396 64.2% 94.7% .46
Don't know 33 5.3% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
22
32.1%
50
30.2%
106
27.0%
10
30.8%
188
No 62.7%
42
61.5%
96
65.5%
230
62.2%
23
64.0%
391
Don't know 4.5%
3
6.4%
10
4.3%
15
10.8%
4
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
156
100.0%
351
100.0%
37

611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
53
30.1%
135
30.7%
188
No 62.8%
103
64.5%
289
64.1%
392
Don't know 4.9%
8
5.4%
24
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
448

612


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
30.2%
45
30.8%
103
30.4%
35
30.8%
186
No 50.0%
3
65.1%
97
64.4%
215
62.6%
72
64.1%
387
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.7%
7
4.8%
16
7.0%
8
5.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
149
100.0%
334
100.0%
115

604


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
112
22.9%
27
29.7%
44
28.6%
4
30.5%
187
No 60.2%
201
68.6%
81
69.6%
103
71.4%
10
64.3%
395
Don't know 6.3%
21
8.5%
10
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
118
100.0%
148
100.0%
14

614


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
38
29.9%
47
34.4%
76
24.3%
26
30.4%
187
No 65.4%
85
66.2%
104
59.3%
131
71.0%
76
64.4%
396
Don't know 5.4%
7
3.8%
6
6.3%
14
4.7%
5
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
157
100.0%
221
100.0%
107

615