Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BUY_5YR3

[IF "YES" TO BUY_5YR] Which ones? The 1990 Presbyterian Hymnal (blue cover)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 663 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 31 4.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
76
96.6%
170
94.9%
372
90.5%
38
95.5%
656
Checked 1.3%
1
3.4%
6
5.1%
20
9.5%
4
4.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
184
95.2%
473
95.5%
657
Checked 3.7%
7
4.8%
24
4.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
95.2%
158
95.4%
355
96.2%
126
95.6%
647
Checked 0.0%
0
4.8%
8
4.6%
17
3.8%
5
4.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
361
96.2%
128
94.4%
153
94.1%
16
95.5%
658
Checked 4.2%
16
3.8%
5
5.6%
9
5.9%
1
4.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
133
96.6%
170
93.9%
232
99.2%
125
95.5%
660
Checked 6.3%
9
3.4%
6
6.1%
15
0.8%
1
4.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691