Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BUY_5YR4

[IF "YES" TO BUY_5YR] Which ones? Lift Up Your Hearts
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 669 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 25 3.6% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
74
96.0%
169
96.2%
377
100.0%
42
96.4%
662
Checked 3.9%
3
4.0%
7
3.8%
15
0.0%
0
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
180
97.2%
483
96.4%
663
Checked 5.8%
11
2.8%
14
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
97.6%
162
96.2%
358
94.7%
124
96.3%
652
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
3.8%
14
5.3%
7
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
359
97.0%
129
98.1%
159
100.0%
17
96.4%
664
Checked 4.8%
18
3.0%
4
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
137
96.0%
169
96.4%
238
96.8%
122
96.4%
666
Checked 3.5%
5
4.0%
7
3.6%
9
3.2%
4
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691